RSL & Services Clubs Association

Privacy

The RSL and Services Clubs Association Limited ('Association' / 'we') is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988. However, the Association recognises the importance of privacy, and has adopted this statement to explain the way in which it endeavours to deal with personal information that it collects and holds. The Association may update this statement from time to time. 'Personal information' in this statement means information or an opinion that is capable of identifying a person.

Personal information we collect:
The Association aims to collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary for its activities in a lawful and fair way. This information includes:

• information about member clubs, their key personnel, and corporate partners including names, contact details, and relevant information about their business operations;
• information about applicants and participants in our programs such as the Kokoda Youth Leadership Challenge, including names and contact details, education history, community involvement, and sometimes we ask for your medical/health information where necessary for your involvement in the program;
• information about other people the Association has contact with, such as job applicants, staff, volunteers, contractors, suppliers, and enquiries from the general public, government and other industry organisations.

How we collect personal information:
The Association usually collects personal information directly from you, for example when you:

• correspond with the Association or deal with the Association over the phone or in person;
• register for an Association conference or tour;
• register for the Kokoda Youth Leadership Challenge;
• participate in a survey, for example on industry matters or conference attendance.

Sometimes, someone else may provide the Association with personal information about you, for example, another organisation of which you are a member or your representative(s). If some information that the Association requests is not provided, it may not be able to do business with you or work with you, but you will usually be told if this is the case.

Our website:
When you visit the Association's website, the server records your visit and logs general information such as your IP address, search terms, your operating system and browser software, and the data downloaded (such as web pages or document files). This information does not identify the user personally.

The Association's website includes links to the websites of our member clubs and other organisations. The Association is not responsible for linked websites, so before you disclose your personal information to any linked website you should check their privacy policy and conditions of use.

How we use personal information:
The purposes for the Association usually collects, holds and uses personal information include:
• to manage memberships and corporate partnerships,
• to provide information about industry issues which may be of interest or assistance to you;
• to answer your enquiries;
• to organise and manage conferences, tours and other events;
• to organise and manage our programs such as the Kokoda Youth Leadership Challenge;
• for research;
• for marketing of products or services the Association believes may be of interest to you (which you can tell the Association not to do at any time);
• to help the Association to carry out its functions, for example, to improve its services and to liaise with regulatory authorities, government and other industry organisations;
• to comply with its legal obligations.

The purposes for which the Association usually collects, holds and uses personal information of job applicants, staff, volunteers, contractors and suppliers include managing that engagement, for insurance purposes and to satisfy legal obligations.
If the Association collects your personal information for any other purpose, it will generally let you know.

When we disclose personal information:
The Association does not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for the purpose of them marketing their own products or services to you. The Association aims to confine disclosure of personal information to the primary purpose for which it has been collected or for a related purpose.

The Association may provide personal information to:
• outsourced service providers, such as market research providers, mail handling services, conference/events managers, and professional advisors;
• anyone you authorise to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied);
• anyone to whom the Association is permitted or required by law to disclose personal information.

The Association may also collect, use and share personal information if it believes that this is necessary:
• to lessen or prevent threats to health, life or safety of any individual:
• to investigate unlawful activity or serious misconduct;
• to assist enforcement bodies, such as the police, with their activities;
• to assist in locating a missing person;
• to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim; and/or
• for the purpose of confidential alternative dispute resolution.

You consent to the Association disclosing your personal information to the third parties listed above, and similar organisations. If you do not permit the disclosure of some personal information as the Association requests, then it may not be able to do business with you or work with you. The Association will generally require third parties only to use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided and to protect the privacy of your personal information.

How we hold personal information:
The Association has implemented procedures which are intended to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If the Association receives personal information about you which it did not request and does not reasonably require, it may destroy or de-identify this information.

Updating and accessing your personal information:
The Association aims to keep personal information that it holds accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact the Association if you believe that your personal information needs updating. If you request access to your personal information, the Association may ask you to verify your identity.
The Association is required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time. However the Association reserves the right to keep information for a longer period if it considers this appropriate. Sometimes the Association may refuse access or to update your information, for example, if it would unreasonably impact on the privacy of another person.

Sending personal information overseas:
The Association does not hold personal information about you overseas and does not usually send your personal information overseas. However this may occur when appropriate, for example, if you register for an overseas tour.

Exceptions:
This statement does not form part of any contract, and, does not apply to the Association's treatment of employee records where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship with an employee.

Contact us:
If you have questions about privacy please email your enquiry to the Chief Executive Officer at info@rslservicesclubs.com.au or call (02) 9233 2624.

If you wish to make a complaint you will need to do so in writing. The Chief Executive Officer will investigate and respond to you within a reasonable period (having regard to the nature of your complaint).